11/08/2017 skate

WCS Skateboarding O Marisquiño Rules 2017


WCS O’MARISQUINO EVENT FORMAT:


QUALIFICATION

1 minute introduction run + 5 minutes organised Jam session for 4 riders in one Jam group.

20riders CUT - Winner goes directly to Finals, 19 riders to Semis.

SEMIFINALS

- 24 riders (5 preQualified riders directly - selected from the previous winners of O’Marisquino and Top5 WCS rankings or Winners of WCS events of 2017 + 19 riders from Qualification)

45 seconds introduction run + 10 tries of tricks in organised Trick Jam session (best RUN + Best 5 trick count for the score).

9 riders advance to Finals

FINALS

- 10 riders (9 from Semis + 1 winner of Qualification)

2 jam groups of 5 riders

45 seconds introduction run + 15 tries of tricks in organised Trick Jam session (best RUN + Best 5 trick count for the score)


MINIRAMP

Qualification -

45 seconds intro run + 10 minutes organised jam session

5 riders in one Jam

Finals - Top 10 riders

45 seconds intro run + 10 minutes FREE jam session Dead Match style!!


Bolts Club Best Trick - 20 minutes!


ADVANCING DIRECTLY TO SATURDAY SEMIFINALS are:

Danny Leon (Spain) - Last year’s winner of O’Marisquino event

Ivan Monteiro (Brazil) - WCS 2016 ranking no. 1

Maxim Kruglov (Russia) - WCS 2016 ranking no. 2

Ryo Sejiri (Japan) - WCS 2016 ranking no. 3

Benjamin Garcia (France) - Currently best overall event results of WCS 2017 series



Running order 2017

  • AREA 1

  • CRUISER HARBOUR | WORLD CUP SKATEBOARDING

  • Friday 11th August

    • 10:30h | Check in

    • 11:15h | Skate Workshop

    • 16:00h | Open Street Qualifiers

    • 20:00h | Minihalf Warm Up

    • 21:30h | Live Music

  • Saturday 12th August

    • 11:00h | Check In

    • 12:45h | Women Qualifiers

    • 15:30h | Semifinal Rounds

    • 20:00h | Minihalf Qualifiers

    • 21:30h | Live Music

  • Sunday 13th August

    • 11:15h | Tuning ramps + warm up

    • 14:15h | Check in

    • 16:15h | Women final

    • 18:15h | Men final

    • 19:30h | Best trick street

    • 20:00h | Minihalf final

    • 20:30h | Best trick minihalf

    • 21:15h | Awards ceremony

    • 22:00h | Live Music